|
04.10.2022 |
Space climate and Sun-Earth connections |
Chair: Sergey Apatenkov |
9:30- 9:50 |
Svetlana Veretenenko, Pavel Dmitriev, Valentin Dergachev | Long-term variability of North Atlantic storm tracks: possible influence of solar activity and cosmic ray variations |
9:50- 10:10 |
Alexander Liss, Bogdana Mandrikova | Hybrid method for analyzing neutron monitors data and its application in space weather forecasting |
10:10- 10:30 |
Anatoly Belov, Maria Abunina, Nataly Shlyk, Artem Abunin | Solar energetic particle events and Forbush decreases driven by the same solar sources
Presentation |
10:30- 10:50 Online |
Maria Ragulskaya, Roman Kislov | Space weather and features of the COVID-19 pandemic (2019-2022)
Presentation |
10:50- 11:05 |
Coffee break |
Space climate and Sun-Earth connections |
Chair: Viktor Sergeev |
11:05- 11:25 |
Anatoly Belov, Nataly Shlyk, Maria Abunina, Artem Abunin | Estimating the transit speed and time of arrival of Interplanetary Coronal Mass Ejections using CME and solar flare data
Presentation |
11:25- 11:45 |
Nikolai Erkaev | Magnetic barrier/depletion layer in front of the exoplanets interacting with stellar wind |
11:45- 12:05 |
Alexander Khokhlachev, Yuri Yermolaev, Maria Riazantseva, Liudmila Rakhmanova, Irina Lodkina | Helium abundance variability at different spatial scales inside the ICME |
12:05- 12:20 |
Coffee break |
Space climate and Sun-Earth connections |
Chair: Vyacheslav Pilipenko |
12:20- 12:40 |
Valery Sorokin, Alexey Yaschenko, Georgy Mushkarev, Victor Novikov | Geomagnetically induced currents generated by ionizing radiation of solar flare in the illuminated hemisphere: Theoretical model |
12:40- 13:00 |
Valery Ismagilov, Yuri Kopytenko, Maxim Petrishchev, Pavel Sergushin, Alexandr Petlenko | COASTAL EFFECT IN ELECTRIC FIELD HORIZONTAL COMPONENTS |
13:00- 13:20 |
Valery Ismagilov, Yuri Kopytenko | ELECTRIC FIELDS CREATED BY THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT IN THE COASTAL ZONE |
13:20- 13:40 |
Anastasiya Serenkova, Dmitry Sokoloff, Egor Yushkov | Nonlinear parametric resonance in the classical solar dynamo model |
13:40- 14:00 |
Svetlana Riabova, Sergey Shalimov | Study of the repeatability of geomagnetic jerks |
14:00- 15:00 |
Lunch break |
New experiments and Methods |
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova |
15:00- 15:20 |
Daniil Trofimov, Konstantin Shchelkanov, Pavel Klimov, Alexander Belov, Sergei Sharakin | Absolute calibration of the multichannel imaging photometer for pulsating aurora measurements at the Verkhnetulomsky observatory |
15:20- 15:40 |
Georgy Antonyuk, Vladislav Osedlo, Victor Benghin, Oleg Nechayev, Ivan Zolotarev | Status of the Combined Radiation Detector (KODIZ) for the CubeSat-type spacecraft
Presentation |
15:40- 16:00 |
Kostantin Shchelkanov, Pavel Klimov, Evgeniy Glinkin, Alexey Murashov, Dmitry Chernov | Thunderstorm flashes measured by AURA-2 detector on board DEKART satellite |
16:00- 16:20 |
Pavel Klimov, Alexander Belov, Boris Kozelov, Alexei Murashov, Roman Saraev, Sergei Sharakin, Ksenia Sigaeva, Konstantin Shchelkanov, Daniil Trofimov | System of Imaging Photometers for Upper Atmospheric Phenomena Study |
16:20- 16:35 |
Coffee break |
Space climate and Sun-Earth connections |
Chair: Sergey Apatenkov |
16:35- 17:10 |
Poster viewing |
STP003 | Natalia Ptitsyna, Olga Danilova, Marta Tyasto, Valery Sdobnov | Cosmic ray cutoff rigidity variations during the 2017 Sep 6-9 solar-terrestrial event |
STP004 | Natalia Ptitsyna, Irina Demina | Variations in solar cycle parameters in 1700-2020: modulation effects |
STP049 | Zoya Suvorova, Irina Despirak, Rolf Werner, Andris Lubchich, Natalia Kleimenova | Solar wind conditions and intense geomagnetic disturbances observed in Bulgaria |
STP064 | Vadim Soldatov, Sergei Sokolov | Analysis of changes in the frequency of appearance of geomagnetic disturbances from 1869 to 2021 |
STP078 | Berezin Ivan, Tlatov Andrey | Modeling the solar wind velocity based on various coronal magnetic field parameters
Presentation |
05.10.2022 |
Magnetospheric dynamics, Storms and Substorms |
Chair: Irina Mironova |
9:30- 9:50 |
Vladimir Belakhovsky, Vjacheslav Pilipenko, Elizaveta Antonova, Kazuo Shiokawa, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Yoshiya Kasahara, Satoshi Kasahara, Nana Higashio | Analysis of the contribution of different acceleration mechanisms of the outer radiation belt electrons with using Arase and GOES satellite data |
9:50- 10:10 |
Vladimir Kalegaev, Alexandra Ivanova, Alisa Kugusheva, Nataliya Vlasova, Galina Bazilevskaya, Vladimir Makhmutov | Energetic electrons precipitation into the Earth’s atmosphere during magnetic storm on 1-6 February 2015 |
10:10- 10:30 |
Nikolai Tsyganenko, Varvara Andreeva, Mikhail Sitnov, Grant Stephens | What happened to the magnetosphere during the ‘satellite killer’ storm of February 3–4, 2022 ?
Presentation |
10:30- 10:50 Online |
Elizaveta E. Antonova, Nikita V. Sotnikov, Igor P. Kirpichev, Maria O. Riazantseva, Marina V. Stepanova, Victor Pinto, Cristobal M. Espinoza , Vyacheslav G. Vorobjev, Oksana I. Yagodkina, Ilya L. Ovchinnikov, Daniil Yu. Naiko, Maria S. Pulinets | Key problems of the formation of the outer radiation belt: Adiabatic effect and stochastic acceleration
Presentation |
10:50- 11:05 |
Coffee break |
Magnetospheric dynamics, Storms and Substorms |
Chair: Sergey Apatenkov |
11:05- 11:25 Online |
Alla Suvorova, Alexei Dmitriev, Maxim Golubkov, Gennady Golubkov | Dynamics of the Energetic Electrons at Low Latitudes During the 23 and 24 Cycles |
11:25- 11:45 Online |
Alexei Dmitriev | Magnetospheric and ionospheric effects of magnetosheath plasma jets |
11:45- 12:05 |
Viktor Sergeev, Jian Yang, Maria Shukhtina, Vassilis Angelopoulos | Energetic electron injections as seen from elementary bubble RCM simulations |
12:05- 12:25 |
Maria Shukhtina, Victor Sergeev, Nikita Stepanov, Denis Rogov | Dipolarization-induced energetic electron precipitation under various geomagnetic conditions |
12:25- 12:40 |
Coffee break |
Magnetospheric dynamics, Storms and Substorms |
Chair: Viktor Sergeev |
12:40- 13:00 |
Liudmila Rakhmanova, Maria Riazantseva, Georgy Zastenker, Alexandr Khokhlachev, Yuri Yermolaev | Dynamics of turbulence in the Earth's magnetosheath under various conditions in the solar wind |
13:00- 13:20 |
Oleg Zotov, Boris Klain | Relationship between the characteristics of geomagnetic storms and the sector structure of the interplanetary magnetic field |
13:20- 13:40 |
Marina Kubyshkina, Vladimir Semenov, Nikolai Tsyganenko, Xiaogang Wang, Igor Kubyshkin | How does magnetospheric activity depends on IMF equatorial components |
13:40- 14:00 |
Igor Ievenko, Stanislav Parnikov | Dynamic phenomena in the inner magnetosphere based on aurora and SAR arc observations
Presentation |
14:00- 14:20 |
Ksenia Sigaeva, Pavel Klimov, Boris Kozelov, Sergey Sharakin | Pulsating auroras from data of fast imaging photometer in Verkhnetulomsky Observatory |
14:20- 15:20 |
Lunch break |
Magnetospheric dynamics, Storms and Substorms |
Chair: Irina Mironova |
15:20- 16:25 |
Poster viewing |
STP021 | Irina Despirak, Andris Lubchich, Nataliya Kleimenova, Lyudmila Gromova | Spatial geomagnetic effects of supersubstorms: a case study |
STP027 | Georgy Makarov, Dmitry Baishev | Isolated substorms in Tiksi in 2016-2020 geomagnetic data
Presentation |
STP033 | Olga Mikhailova, Pavel Mager, Olga Mager, Dmitri Klimushkin | Transverse Alfvenic resonator for Pc4 waves at the plasmapause: a Van Allen Probes case study |
STP035 | Elena Titova, Andrei Demekhov, Andris Lubchich, Dmitriy Pasmanik, Jyrki Manninen, Aleksei Larchenko | Localization of the source of quasiperiodic VLF emissions in the magnetosphere by using simultaneous ground and space observations
Presentation |
STP047 | Irina Despirak, Lyudmila Gromova, Nataliya Kleimenova, Sergey Gromov, Andris Lubchich, Lyudmila Malysheva | Magnetic storm on 20 April 2020: substorms in the storm main phase |
STP051 | Nikita Stepanov, Viktor Sergeev, Vassilis Angelopoulos | Dependence of energetic electron fluxes in the plasma sheet on solar wind state and magnetospheric activity with long prehistory |
STP052 | Nikita Stepanov, Viktor Sergeev, Vassilis Angelopoulos | On the influence of solar wind velocity on energetic electron fluxes in the plasma sheet |
STP054 | Tatyana Yahnina, Andrei Demekhov, Andris Lyubchich, Yury Fedorenko, Elena Ermakova | Precipitation of energetic charged particles and related EMIC waves and Pc1 range pulsations: conjugate ground and spacecraft observations for an event of June 20, 2013 |
STP055 | Tatiana Popova, Andrey Demekhov, Andris Lyubchich, Ayako Matsuoka, Shun Imajo, Shoichiro Yokota, Satoshi Kasahara, Kunihiro Keika, Tomo Hori, Atsushi Kumamoto, Fuminori Tsuchiya, Yoshiya Kasahara, Masahiro Kitahara, Satoko Nakamura, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Iku Shinohara | Magnetospheric observations of EMIC waves and conjugate energetic proton and relativistic electron precipitation |
STP071 | Andris Lubchich, Rolf Werner, Veneta Guineva, Irina Despirak, Pavel Setsko | Magnetic disturbances at the Bulgarian station Panagjurishte and their seasonal occurrences |
STP074 | Pavel Setsko, Irina Despirak, Yaroslav Sakharov, Vladislav Bilin, Vasiliy Selivanov | Geoinduced currents during moderate geomagnetic storm 12-13 September 2017 |
STP076 | Alexander Nikolaev, Victor Sergeev, Maria Shukhtina | The relations between dipolarization amplitudes and energetic electron injections inside geostationary orbit |
STP077 | M. Melnik, O. Mingalev, P. Setsko, I. Mingalev, H. Malova | Contribution of ionospheric oxygen ion fluxes to the formation of the current sheet in the near Earth's magnetotail |
06.10.2022 |
Magnetospheric waves |
Chair: Viktor Sergeev |
9:30- 9:50 |
Olga Mikhailova, Ekaterina Smotrova, Pavel Mager | Resonant generation of an Alfven wave by a substorm injected electron cloud: a Van Allen Probes case study |
9:50- 10:10 |
Alexandr Vlasov, Anatoliy Leonovich, Daniil Kozlov | Phase portraits of Alfvén waves in magnetospheric plasma
Presentation |
10:10- 10:30 |
Danila Kostarev, Pavel Mager, Dmitry Klimushkin | Variation of the cold electrons flows distribution function under the action of the Alfven wave parallel electric field |
10:30- 10:50 |
Andrei Demekhov | Dependence of VLF Chorus Parameters on the Observation Location in the Presence of Geomagnetic Field Distortions |
10:50- 11:05 |
Coffee break |
Magnetospheric waves |
Chair: Andrey Demekhov |
11:05- 11:25 |
Maksim Chelpanov, Dmitri Klimushkin, Pavel Mager | ULF wave—electronsdrift resonance observed with the MMS spacecraft
Presentation |
11:25- 11:45 |
Vladimir Semenov, Igor Kubyshkin, Mikhail Belishev, Ivan Ivanov , Nikita Bobrov | Numerical testing of sound speed recovery by BC-method for wave sources of Dirichlet, Neumann and Cauchy type. |
11:45- 12:05 |
Igor Paramonik, Andrey Divin, Ildar Shaikhislamov, Vladimir Semenov | Two-dimensional kinetic simulations of the expansion of plasma clouds in experiments with laser plasma: first results. |
12:05- 12:25 |
Olga Kozyreva, Vyacheslav Pilipenko, Michael Hartinger, Thomas Riley Edwards | Comparison of ULF wave indices from conjugate magnetometers in Antarctica and Greenland |
12:25- 12:40 |
Coffee break |
Ionosphere |
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova |
12:40- 13:00 |
Ekaterina E. Smotrova, Pavel N. Mager, Dmitri Yu. Klimushkin, Olga S. Mikhailova | Observation of magnetospheric ULF waves as a tool for diagnosing ionospheric conductivity
Presentation |
13:00- 13:20 |
Svetlana Riabova | foF2 and hmF2 variations at Athens ionospheric station depending on solar activity |
13:20- 13:40 |
Maxim Klimenko, Vladmir Klimenko, Valerij Denisenko, Mikhail Melnik, Andrej Divin, Eugene Gordeev | Advances in modeling of ionospheric electric field using the new version of thermosphere-ionosphere model (GSM TIP), and whole atmosphere model (EAGLE)
Presentation |
13:40- 14:00 |
Fedor Bessarab, Olga Borchevkina, Ivan Karpov, Vladimir Klimenko, Maxim Klimenko | Model analysis of the influence of empirical precipitation models on the formation of planetary waves and tides during a geomagnetic storm |
14:00- 15:00 |
Lunch break |
Ionosphere |
Chair: Irina Mironova |
15:00- 15:20 |
Maria Titova | THE DIFFERENTIATED APPROACH FOR THE SPECIAL METHODS TO PROCESSING SATELLITE RADIO SIGNALS |
15:20- 15:40 |
Maria Titova | Interpretation of Ionospheric Disturbances During the Largest Earthquakes in Early 2010 by the Using the Differentiated Approach for the Special Methods to Processing Satellite Radio Signals |
15:40- 16:00 |
Yuliya Kurdyaeva, Sergey Kshevetskii, Nikolay Gavrilov | Numerical study of the propagation of infrasonic and internal gravity waves generated by a model local tropospheric heat source in a non-isothermal atmosphere |
16:00- 16:20 |
Elena Liperovskaya, Mikhail Rodkin, Alexandra Silina | On the radius of manifestation of earthquake precursors in the F-region of the ionosphere |
16:20- 16:35 |
Coffee break |
Ionosphere |
Chair: Nadezhda Zolotova |
16:35- 17:40 |
Poster viewing |
STP019 | Evgeniya Polyanskaya, Mariya Solovieva, Vyacheslav Pilipenko, Galina Korkina | Multi-instrumental investigation of the solar flares and earthquake impact on the ionosphere |
STP022 | Vladimir Lubchich, Julija Shapovalova | Investigation of the influence of magnetospheric sources of the natural electromagnetic field, located in the high-latitude ionosphere, on the results of magnetotelluric sounding of the Earth's crust in the Arctic regions. |
STP025 | Vasiliy Bychkov, Ilia Seredkin | Resonant scattering by excited gaseous components as an indicator of ionization processes in the atmosphere |
STP029 | Oleg Akhmetov, Igor Mingalev, Oleg Mingalev, Vladimir Belakhovsky, Zoya Suvorova, Evgeny Maurchev, Yury Balabin | High-energy proton precision influence on the propagation of radio signals in the VLF range in polar latitudes |
STP031 | Nina Cherneva, Evgeniy Malkin, Dmitriy Sannikov, Gennadiy Druzhin, Rinat Akbashev | The mechanism of thunderstorm formation in eruptive clouds on the example of Bezymyanny volcano eruptions 12/20/2017
Presentation |
STP038 | Yuliya Kurdyaeva, Sergey Kshevetskii, Nikolay Gavrilov | Conditions for the applicability approximation of atmospheric waves short in the vertical variable |
STP056 | Oksana Mandrikova, Nadezhda Fetisova, Bogdana Mandrikova | Modeling and analysis of ionospheric parameters based on generalized multicomponent model |
STP057 | Vladimir Belakhovsky, Vjacheslav Pilipenko, Yaroslav Sakharov, Vasiliy Selivanov | The extreme jumps of the GIC at electric power lines in the North of Russia during 11-years of registration |
STP058 | Vladimir Belakhovsky, Yaqi Jin, Wojciech Miloch, Pavel Budnikov, Sergey Pilgaev | Impact of the ionospheric disturbances on GNSS scintillations at high latitudes |
STP059 | Andrei Kirillov, Vladimir Belakhovsky, Evgeniy Maurchev, Yury Balabin, Alexey Germaneko, Boris Gvozdevsky | The study of the kinetics of electronically excited N2 and O2 at heights of the middle atmosphere during the GLE events of the 23rd solar cycle |